Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

YangaBeauty wishes to inform the users of the Website (hereinafter, the “User” or “Users”) of our privacy policy regarding the treatment and protection of the personal data of the Users that may be collected through the viewing of the website (yangabeauty.com) or the use of the services offered through it.
For the sake of this policy, ‘Personal data’ shall mean any numerical, alphabetical, graphic, photographic, acoustic or any other information concerning identified or identifiable natural persons.
The collection of personal data, the treatment and its subsequent use are subject to the legislation in force in Nigeria with regard to data protection, in particular the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation 2019 it’s implementing regulations or any other legislation that may be applicable.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
This Privacy Policy applies only to personal data collected by YangaBeauty from the user and that being provided thereby through the Website.


WHAT CONSTITUTES CONSENT

Visitation of and website usage does not automatically imply consent or obligation to collect personal data. Nevertheless, the use and enjoyment of certain services available on the website are contingent on the User completing personal data and use of cookies forms.
The data collected through the different website forms are necessary for the provision of the requested services. Refusing to provide the specified data will make it impossible to adequately provide such services. Additionally, the User may provide data voluntarily to make optimal use of these services.


DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

COLLECTIBLE DATA
The personal data necessary for the provision of the different services available on the website will be those indicated in the corresponding form(s) enabled for this purpose.
ACCESS OF 3RD PARTIES TO PERSONAL DATA
Personal data provided by the user will not be communicated to third parties unless necessary for the provision of the requested services or when the user has expressly accepted the communication of such data.

COOKIES AND HOW THEY RELATE TO YOU
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree.
Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website and mobile applications, which helps us to provide you with an enhanced browsing experience. For example we use cookies for the following purposes:
Recognizing and counting the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it (this helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for).
Identifying your preferences and subscriptions e.g. language settings, saved items, items stored in your basket and Prime membership; and
Sending you newsletters and commercial/advertising messages tailored to your interests if you accept.
Our approved third parties may also set cookies when you use our marketplace. Third parties include search engines, providers of measurement and analytics services, social media networks and advertising companies.

YOUR RIGHTS
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to access, correct or erase your personal data, object to or restrict processing of your personal data, and unsubscribe from our emails and newsletters
Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect to reflect certain changes, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of thirteen [[13]] .

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@yangabeauty.com or by mail using the details provided below:

YANGABEAUTY
25 Providence Street, Lekki Phase 1 , 01234 Lagos LA, Nigeria